C.A. No. 22761.
[…] We agree.
{¶ 4} An appellate court considers an appeal from a trial court's interpretation and application of a statute de novo. State v. Sufronko (1995), 105 Ohio App.3d 504, 506. A de novo review requires an independent review of the trial court's decision without any deference to the trial court's determination. Brown v. Scioto Cty. Bd. of Commrs. (1993), 87 Ohio App.3d 704, 711.
{¶ 5} Effective May 18, 2005, HB 525 amended R.C. 2901.07. The relevant portion of R.C. 2901.07 provides:
"(3)(a) If a person is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense listed in division (D) of this section and the person is on probation, released on parole, under transitional control, on community control, on post-release control, or under any other type of supervised release under the supervision of a probation department or the adult parole authority, the person shall submit to a DNA specimen collection procedure administered by the chief administrative officer of the probation department or the adult parole authority. * * *"
and