No. CAAP–12–0000537.
[…] (citing Rogan, 91 Hawai‘i at 415, 984 P.2d at 1241 )).
As to the third factor, Conroy concludes that, “given the inconsistencies of the government witnesses and the context of the chaotic nature of the event, the evidence was by no means clearly in favor of the Government.” We disagree.
In order to convict Conroy of Assault in the Second Degree, the State was required to prove each element of the offense, and the state of mind required for each element, beyond a reasonable doubt. Haw.Rev.Stat. § 701–114 (1993); see also Haw.Rev.Stat. § 702–205 (1993). Section 707–711(1) of the HRS defines the offense at issue and provides that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if: (a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or] (b) The person recklessly causes ... substantial bodily injury to another[.]” Furthermore, “[s]ubstantial bodily injury” is defined, in relevant part, as “bodily injury which causes ... [a] bone fracture....” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 707–700 (Supp.2010).
Here, it is undisputed that CW suffered multiple fractures of her facial bones as a result of the incident.