State v. Conoboy
[…] (Emphases removed.) In State v. Gaynor-Fonte, 211 Ariz. 516, 518-19, ¶¶ 13-16, 123 P.3d 1153, 1155-56 (App. 2005), we held that even though A.R.S. § 13-3601.02(A) defines aggravated domestic violence as the commission of a third or subsequent domestic violence offense within the statutory timeframe, the state must actually prove two or more prior convictions of such offenses. Paragraph 3 of the instructions at bar properly incorporates our holding in Gaynor-Fonte. But paragraph 4 misstates the law of aggravated domestic violence: A.R.S. § 13-3601.02(D) plainly provides that "[t]he dates of the commission of the offenses are the determining factor in applying the eighty-four month provision in subsection A of this section" (emphasis added).

The instructions used at Defendant's trial are consistent with the Revised Arizona Jury Instructions ("RAJI"), from which paragraphs 3 and 4 are copied verbatim. Rev. Ariz. Jury Instr. ("RAJI") (Criminal), at 433-34 (3d ed. Supp. 2010).