State v. Connolly
[…] We review a trial court's decision to dismiss a juror for an abuse of discretion. State v. Elmore, 155 Wn.2d 758, 768, 123 P.3d 72 (2005). A trial court abuses its discretion when it bases its decision on untenable grounds or reasons. State v. Powell, 126 Wn.2d 244, 258, 893 P.2d 615 (1995).

The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution guarantee the right to trial by an impartial jury. State v. Gonzales, 111 Wn.App. 276, 277, 45 P.3d 205 (2002), review denied, 148 Wn.2d 1012 (2003). RCW 2.36.110 states that a judge has a duty "to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice ... or by reason of conduct or practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service." RCW 2.36.110 does not require the trial court to find that a juror committed "misconduct" in order to dismiss a juror. See State v. Depaz, 165 Wn.2d 842, 856, 204 P.3d 217 (2009).