Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (1923).
[…] RCW 9A.04.110(6). "Substantial bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). Whether a weapon is deadly under the circumstances in which it is used is a question of fact. State v. Carlson, 65 Wn. App. 153, 160, 828 P.2d 30 (1992).
RCW 9A.36.021 provides in full: "(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
"(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; or
"(b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any injury upon the mother of such child; or
"(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or