Frye v. United States, 293 F. 1013 (1923).
[…] Nicholson, 119 Wn. App. 855, 860, 84 P.3d 877 (2003) (alterations in original) (quoting State v. Hupe, 50 Wn. App. 277, 282, 748 P.2d 263 (1988)).
A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she assaults another with a deadly weapon. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). A deadly weapon is defined to include a motor vehicle, "which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm." RCW 9A.04.110(6). "Substantial bodily harm" is defined as "bodily injury which involves a temporary but substantial disfigurement, or which causes a temporary but substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily part or organ, or which causes a fracture of any bodily part." RCW 9A.04.110(4)(b). Whether a weapon is deadly under the circumstances in which it is used is a question of fact. State v. Carlson, 65 Wn. App. 153, 160, 828 P.2d 30 (1992).