No. 26179-1-II c/w 26184-7-I
[…] II.
Connelly next contends that the trial court violated his right to silence because (1) the arresting officer testified that Connelly appeared nervous and confirmed that he was Robert Connelly, and (2) Dowell's arresting officer testified that Dowell demanded to speak to an attorney.
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in part, no person "shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." This provision applies to states through the Fourteenth Amendment. Malloy v. Hogan, 378 U.S. 1, 84 S.Ct. 1489, 12 L.Ed.2d 653 (1964). Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states: "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." We interpret the two provisions equivalently. State v. Earls, 116 Wn.2d 364, 375, 805 P.2d 211 (1991); State v. Foster, 91 Wn.2d 466, 473, 589 P.2d 789 (1979); State v. Mecca Twin Theater Film Exch., Inc., 82 Wn.2d 87, 507 P.2d 1165 (1973).