State v. Connecticut Police and Fire Union (NP-5)
[…] The plaintiff has not demonstrated that the award suffers from the type of error identified in § 52-419. Further, the challenged remedy falls within the scope of the submission by the parties as addressed elsewhere in this memorandum of decision. Accordingly, the plaintiff's application to modify the award is also hereby denied.

V

CROSS APPLICATION TO CONFIRM AWARD

The defendant has filed a cross application to confirm the award pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417. Section 52-417 provides in relevant part: " At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419." (Emphasis added.) In the present case, for the reasons previously stated herein, the plaintiff's application to vacate or modify the award has been denied. Accordingly, the defendant's cross application to confirm the award is hereby granted.

CONCLUSION