State v. Connecticut Police and Fire Union (NP-5)
[…] The letter also indicated that if the charges were resolved in his favor, DMHAS could request restoration of his police powers by DESPP. In addition, DESPP rescinded grievant's handgun permit.

As the arbitrator noted, " DMHAS has no power to reinstate [Minto]'s [s]pecial [p]olice [p]owers . . ." Rather, this authority belongs to DESPP. See General Statutes § 29-18. Section 29-18 provides in relevant part: " The Commissioner of Emergency Services and Public Protection may appoint one or more persons nominated by the administrative authority of any state buildings or lands . . . to act as special policemen in such buildings and upon such lands. Each such special policeman shall be sworn and may arrest and present before a competent authority any person for any offense committed within his precinct." See also State v. Sober, 166 Conn. 81, 89-90, 347 A.2d 61 (1974).

All the criminal charges were ultimately dismissed, the first two were dismissed on January 28, 2015 and the third charge was dismissed on February 4, 2015.