State v. Connecticut Police and Fire Union (NP-5)
[…] IV

APPLICATION TO MODIFY AWARD

In the alternative, the plaintiff claims that the remedy set forth in the award should be modified on the ground that it orders DMHAS to compensate the grievant retroactively based on an erroneous assumption that DESPP would restore the grievant's special police powers upon request. " An arbitration award may be modified or corrected . . . if the award violates any one or more of the proscriptions in General Statutes § 52-419." Willington Educ. Ass'n. v. Bd. of Educ., 45 Conn.App. 769, 771, 699 A.2d 186, cert. denied, 243 Conn. 921, 701 A.2d 344 (1997). Section 52-419(a) provides in relevant part: " Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If there has been an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted; or (3) if the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy."

The plaintiff has not demonstrated that the award suffers from the type of error identified in § 52-419. Further, the challenged remedy falls within the scope of the submission by the parties as addressed elsewhere in this memorandum of decision.