No. 379709S
[…] Gen. Stat. 10-220 and 10-221. DeCourcy, supra, 583. Section 10-220 (a) requires boards of education maintain good public elementary and secondary schools, and 10-221 (a) requires such boards to prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification, and discipline of the public schools. Section 10-220 (a) further required the boards of education to "implement the educational interests of the state as defined in section 10-4a and provide such other education activities as in its judgment will best serve the interests of the school district." Pursuant to 10-4a, the State's educational interests include "the concern of the state . . . that each child shall have for the period prescribed in the general statutes equal opportunity to receive a suitable program of educational experiences." In turn, 10-16 requires school districts to "provide in each school year no less than one hundred and eighty days of actual school sessions for grades kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, and nine hundred hours of actual school work for grades one to twelve, inclusive."