State v. Conn
[…] A finding of sexual motivation in regard to the petitioner's conviction was necessary because the crime for which the petitioner was convicted was not a qualifying offense under the Act. Hence, if the petitioner's conviction was not found to be sexually motivated, then he would not have to register at all as a sex offender. However, if the circuit court found it was sexually motivated, then statutorily he was required to register for a period of ten years - but not for life. See id. § 15-12-4 (setting the duration for registration; discussed infra in greater detail).

The Act was originally enacted in 1999.

West Virginia Code § 15-12-2 (c) provides, in relevant part: "(c) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense where the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article." (Emphasis added).

The qualifying offenses, which the majority acknowledges in footnote six of the opinion "refer to various sexual offenses[, ]" do not require a circuit court to find that the crime was "sexually motivated."