State v. Conn
[…] Conn could not have been convicted of 'attempt to commit assault during the commission of a felony' unless he was also guilty of committing, or attempting to commit, a felony." The recitation of these principles of criminal law suggests the possibility that the majority was not mindful that the Sexual Offender Registration Act is a "civil regulatory statue and not a criminal penalty statute." See State v. Whalen, 214 W.Va. 299, 301 n.2, 588 S.E.2d 677, 679 n.2 (2003); see also W.Va. Code § 15-12-1a ("It is not the intent of the Legislature that the information be used to inflict retribution or additional punishment on any person convicted of any offense requiring registration under this article.").

Third, the majority's opinion authorizes a court to look behind any conviction to determine whether it can be deemed to be a qualifying offense, notwithstanding the legislature's omission of that conviction from the statutory list of qualifying offenses.