State v. Conn
[…] Code § 15-12-1a ("It is not the intent of the Legislature that the information be used to inflict retribution or additional punishment on any person convicted of any offense requiring registration under this article.").

Third, the majority's opinion authorizes a court to look behind any conviction to determine whether it can be deemed to be a qualifying offense, notwithstanding the legislature's omission of that conviction from the statutory list of qualifying offenses. Clearly, this holding emasculates the language of West Virginia Code § 15-12-2(c), which provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of a criminal offense where the sentencing judge made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set forth in this article." See Syl. Pt. 2, Huffman v. Goals Coal Co., 223 W.Va. 724, 679 S.E.2d 323 (2009) ("This Court does not sit as a superlegislature, commissioned to pass upon the political, social, economic or scientific merits of statutes pertaining to proper subjects of legislation.