State v. Conn
[…] The majority also ignores the language in section 15-12-2(b) of the Act that provides that "[a]ny person who has been convicted of an offense or an attempted offense" of the specified qualifying offenses shall register as a sex offender for life. Id. The petitioner was not convicted of a specified qualifying offense or an attempt to commit a specified qualifying offense.