A22A1508
[…] The Supreme Court issued an order dismissing the appeal in Conley's case and transferring the appeal in McKinney's case to this Court. The appeal in Conley's case has been docketed in this Court as the instant appeal, Case No. A22A1508, and the appeal in McKinney's case has been docketed as Case No. A22A1509. In dismissing the appeal in Conley's case, the Supreme Court explained:
While the [Supreme] Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal as to the ruling involving Conley because he has been indicted for murder, the appeal does not comply with OCGA § 5-7-1 (a) (5), which provides that the State can appeal "from an order, decision[, or] judgment excluding any other evidence to be used by the state at trial on any motion filed by the state or defendant at least 30 days prior to trial and ruled on prior to the impaneling of a jury or the defendant being put in jeopardy, whichever occurs first, if . . . the notice of appeal . . . is filed
within two days of such order[.]" (Emphasis supplied). Although the State's appeal was filed within two days of the March 15 order, the order itself did not exclude evidence the State sought to introduce against Conley; instead, it ruled that the evidence regarding an incident involving Conley was admissible at trial.