State v. Conklin
[…] State v. Williams, 59 Wn. App. 379, 382, 796 P.2d 1301 (1990).

Our record shows Mr. Conklin was given credit in his original judgment and sentence for 323 days served. In the amended judgment and sentence, the court ordered "the jail" to determine the amount of credit to be given. CP at 61. Thus, the court ordered the required credit be given to Mr. Conklin in both hearings.

Mr. Conklin next contends his sentence exceeds the statutory maximum. Under RCW 9.94A.505(5), "a court may not impose a sentence providing for a term of confinement or community custody that exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in chapter 9A.20 RCW." First degree murder is a class A felony. RCW 9A.32.030(2). The statutory maximum for a class A felony is life imprisonment. RCW 9A.20.021(1)(a).