DEF. I.D. No. 0906019055.
[…] "Among the most important extrinsic aids are the statute's legislative history and the legislative policy evidenced by other related statutes."
Ramirez v. Murdick, 948 A.2d 395, 398 (Del. 2008) (quoting LeVan v. Independence Mall, Inc., 940 A.2d 929, 932 (Del. 2007)).
Marcucilli v. Boardwalk Builders, Inc., 2000 WL 703333, at *5 (Del. Super. Apr. 13, 2000).
Ciprick v. State, 1981 WL 376964, at *1 (Del. Super. June 5, 1981) (citing Dooley v. Rhodes, 135 A.2d 114 (Del. 1957)).
Defendant argues that ambiguity arises when Section 222(12) is applied to a hybrid device capable of shooting both BBs and pellets. The Court disagrees. The definition of "firearm" includes "any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by . . . mechanical means. . . ." The word "mechanical" is not defined. Therefore, the Court must interpret the term in accordance with its ordinary meaning. In doing so, the court may refer to the dictionary for guidance.