DEF. I.D. No. 0906019055.
[…] This process is consistent with the dictionary definition of "mechanical," as the projectile is released from the gun as the result of a "purely physical" process, namely the containment and subsequent release of air pressure, and the mechanical process acts upon the projectile in a manner that causes the projectile to be propelled out of the barrel of the gun. Since a hybrid BB/compressed air pellet gun falls squarely within the definition of "firearm," Section 222(12) is unambiguous as applied to this case.
1 Del. C. § 303 ("Words and phrases shall be read with their context and shall be construed according to the common and approved usage of the English language.").
See, e.g., Ingram v. Thorpe, 747 A.2d 545, 548 (Del. 2000) ("Dictionary definitions of undefined terms can be useful in construing statutes. . . .").
Webster's Tenth New Collegiate Dictionary, 721 (10th ed. 1996)