DEF. I.D. No. 0906019055.
[…] Defendant does not appear to contest Officer Smack's testimony. That is, he is not arguing that the gun was not a hybrid device, or that the gun was not designed to shoot either BBs or pellets. Rather, Defendant's argument is centered on the premise that the statutory definition of "firearm" is ambiguous as applied to a hybrid device, and that principles of statutory construction, when applied to this statute, lead to the conclusion that a hybrid weapon falls outside of the statutory definition.
As defined in Section 222(12), "'[f]irearm' includes any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unloaded. It does not include a BB gun." The instruction read to the jury at trial conformed to the definition of "firearm" contained in Section 222(12), except that the Court added the following sentence to the instruction: "It does include a compressed air pellet gun."