A18-1442
[…] Consequently, this is not one of those rare cases where an appellate court will reverse the imposition of a presumptive sentence. See Pegel, 795 N.W.2d at 253.
Appellant argues, in the alternative, that he is still entitled to resentencing because the district court erroneously believed that he had a prior felony possession of a firearm offense, which would have subjected him to a nondiscretional 60-month prison term. See Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 8(b) (2016) (stating that the court must sentence a defendant to the mandatory minimum sentence established in section 609.11 [of 60-months] if the defendant was previously convicted of an offense listed in subdivision 9 in which the defendant possessed a firearm); Minn. Stat. § 260B.245, subd.1(a) (2016) (An "[extended jurisdiction juvenile (EJJ)] conviction shall be treated in the same manner as an adult felony criminal conviction for purposes of the Sentencing Guidelines."). But appellant was still subject to a mandatory 60-month prison sentence, regardless of whether he had a prior qualifying offense, because he was convicted under Minn. Stat. 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2016). See Minn.