WD 80332
[…] All evidence and inferences favorable to the State are accepted as true, and all evidence and inferences to the contrary are rejected. This is not an assessment of whether the Court believes that the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt but rather a question of whether, in light of the evidence most favorable to the State, any rational fact-finder could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Porter , 439 S.W.3d 208, 211 (Mo. banc 2014) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 565.110 provides:
1. A person commits the crime of kidnapping if he or she ... unlawfully confines another without his or her consent for a substantial period, for the purpose of:
(1) Holding that person for ransom or reward, or for any other act to be performed or not performed for the return or release of that person; or
(2) Using the person as a shield or as a hostage; or
(3) Interfering with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(4) Facilitating the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(5) Inflicting physical injury on or terrorizing the victim or another.
2. Kidnapping is a class A felony unless committed under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection 1 in which cases it is a class B felony.
Conaway was prosecuted pursuant to § 565.110.1(2), for confining the Victim "for the purpose of ... [u]sing [him] as a shield."
Conaway challenges the sufficiency of the evidence concerning a single element of the kidnapping offense: whether he confined the Victim "for a substantial period."