State v. Colon
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).

Possessing a controlled substance is unlawful under RCW 69.50.4013. Methamphetamine is a controlled substance. RCW 69.50.206(d)(2). Possession of a controlled substance may be either actual or constructive. State v. Mathews, 4 Wn. App. 653, 656, 484 P.2d 942 (1971); State v. Callahan, 77 Wn.2d 27, 459 P.2d 400 (1969). Mr. Colon was not in actual physical possession of the controlled substance when arrested. Therefore, we evaluate whether his possession was constructive.

RCW 69.50.4013(1) states:

It is unlawful for any person to possess a controlled substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter.

Constructive possession occurs when a person has dominion and control over the controlled substance. Mathews, 4 Wn.