State v. Collis
[…] Bliss, 457 N.W.2d 385, 390 (Minn. 1990), and we must assume the fact-finder believed the state's witnesses and disbelieved any evidence to the contrary. State v. Moore, 438 N.W.2d 101, 108 (Minn. 1989). We will not disturb the verdict if the fact-finder, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty of the charged offense. State v. Alton, 432 N.W.2d 754, 756 (Minn. 1988).

A. Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) (2006): DWI-Driving under the influence of alcohol

Appellant was convicted of violating Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(1) (2006), which provides that "[i]t is a crime for any person to drive, operate, or be in physical control of any motor vehicle within this state . . . when the person is under the influence of alcohol[.]" In order for a defendant to be convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol, the state is required to prove that the defendant "was so affected by intoxicating liquor as not to possess that clearness of intellect and control of himself that he otherwise would have." State v.