33167-9-III 33168-7-III
[…] Whether a sentence exceeds the statutory maximum is an issue of statutory interpretation this court reviews de novo. State v. Bruch, 182 Wn.2d 854, 859, 346 P.3d 724 (2015).
A defendant's sentence cannot exceed the statutory maximum term for the class of crime for which the offender was convicted. RCW 9A.20.021(1). Terms of confinement and community custody are both included in the calculation of the statutory maximum term, and the combination of the two cannot exceed the statutory maximum. RCW 9.94A.505(5); State v. Boyd, 174 Wn.2d 470, 473, 275 P.3d 321 (2012). Under RCW 9.94A.701(9), trial courts must reduce the community custody term "whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided for in RCW 9A.20.021."
The statutory maximum for second degree identity theft, a class "C" felony, is 60 months. RCW 9A.20.021(1), (3); RCW 9A.20.021(c). Here, the combination of prison time (50 months) and community custody (12 months) exceeds this limitation.