State v. Collins
[…] F. Identity Theft, Count VI

Collins also argues that there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction for one count of second degree identity theft (Count VI) based on his possession of Anne Maria Janssen-Tait's driver's license. He contends that because Tait did not testify at trial, there was no evidence that he had possessed her driver's license "without her permission" and, without proof of lack of permission, the State failed to prove that Collins had the requisite "intent" to commit a future crime with Tait's driver's license. Br. of Appellant at 12. We disagree.

RCW 9.35.020(1) provides:

No person may knowingly obtain, possess, use, or transfer a means of identification or financial information of another person, living or dead, with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, any crime.
(Emphasis added). A person is guilty of second degree identity theft if he violates this subsection under circumstances not amounting to first degree identity theft, that is involving a value of $1,500 or less. RCW 9.35.020(3). Collins does not challenge that Tait's driver's license was a means of identification, that he had knowingly possessed it, or that Ms. Tait was an "another person, living or dead, " as defined in RCW 9.35.020(1).

First degree identity theft requires that the accused or an accomplice also obtain "credit, money, goods, services* or anything else of value in excess of one thousand five hundred dollars in value." RCW 9.35.020(2).

Instead, Collins focuses his argument solely on the lack of testimony that Tait did not give him permission to possess her driver's license. He argues:

No one testified that Mr. Collins did not have Anne Maria Tait-Janssen's [driver's license without her permission.