State v. Collins
[…] Therefore, we affirm Collins' conviction for second degree identity theft as described in Count VI.

G. Possession of Stolen Property, Count XIV

Last, Collins argues that the State presented insufficient evidence to support his conviction for one count of third degree possession of stolen property (Count XIV) based on his possession of Alvin Minor's two DSHS checks because Minor did not testify at trial and there was "no proof that Minor even existed." Br. of Appellant at 12. We disagree.

RCW 9A.56.170(l)(a) provides that a person is guilty of third degree possession of stolen property if "he or she possesses . . . stolen property which does not exceed seven hundred fifty dollars in value." RCW 9A.56.170(l)(a). A person possesses stolen property if he knowingly receives, retains, possesses, conceals, or disposes of stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and withholds or appropriates the property to the use of any person other than the true owner or person entitled to it.