No. 36648-7-II.
[…] We disagree.
Due process requires the State to prove every element of the charged crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Smith, 155 Wn.2d 496, 502, 120 P.3d 559 (2005). The statute that Collins was charged with violating provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, "under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree . . . [a]ssaults a law enforcement officer . . . who was performing his or her official duties at the time of the assault." RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g). The "to convict" instructions at issue did not contain the phrase "under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree." See CP at 37-38 (Instruction Nos. 8 and 9). However, case law has established that the "under circumstances" language is not an essential element of third degree assault. See State v.