State v. Collins
[…] When reviewing a criminal conviction for sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Stubbendieck, 302 Neb. 702, 924 N.W.2d 711 (2019).

Here, Collins was convicted of third degree assault on a peace officer. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-931 (Reissue 2016). Section 28-931 provides, in pertinent part:

A person commits the offense of assault on an officer in the third degree if . . . [h]e or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury . . . [t]o a peace officer [and] [t]he offense is committed while such officer . . . is engaged in the performance of his or her official duties. . .

Bodily injury is defined as "physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-109(4) (Reissue 2016).