State v. Collins
[…] (a) Habitual Criminal Enhancement

Collins first argues that the district court erred in finding that his prior convictions could be utilized for purposes of habitual criminal enhancement. He argues that the prior convictions used to support the habitual criminal enhancement were improperly used because the felonies the district court relied on were enhanced misdemeanor convictions and his sentences for the prior convictions did not result in Collins being committed to the Department of Corrections for a period of not less than a year.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2221(1) (Reissue 2016), the habitual criminal statute, provides in pertinent part:

Whoever has been twice convicted of a crime, sentenced, and committed to prison, in this or any other state or by the United States or once in this state and once at least in any other state or by the United States, for terms of not less than one year each shall, upon conviction of a felony committed in this state, be deemed to be a habitual criminal and shall be punished by imprisonment in a Department of Correctional Services adult correctional facility for a mandatory minimum term of ten years and a maximum term of not more than sixty years . . .

Collins does not dispute that the triggering offense for the habitual criminal enhancement was his current Class IIIA felony for third degree assault on a peace officer.