No. COA09-1294
[…] Stat. § 14-208.40A(a). Id. "[T]he trial court is [then] required to determine `whether the offender's conviction places the offender' in one of the five categories and to `make a finding of fact of that determination,' specifying the category into which the offender falls." Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b)). In the instant case, the parties do not dispute that Defendant was convicted of a reportable offense and that the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) (2009).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) defines a "[r]eportable conviction" in part as "[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting."
N.C. Gen.