No. COA09-1294
[…] Id. (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(b)). In the instant case, the parties do not dispute that Defendant was convicted of a reportable offense and that the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) (2009).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4) defines a "[r]eportable conviction" in part as "[a] final conviction for an offense against a minor, a sexually violent offense, or an attempt to commit any of those offenses unless the conviction is for aiding and abetting."
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) (2009) provides in part that "[w]hen an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to the court any evidence that (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.2A or G.S. 14-27.4A, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor."
Here, the trial court found that Defendant was not a recidivist, was not a sexually violent predator, and that he was not convicted of an aggravated offense. Therefore, the case moved on to the risk assessment phase, and the trial court was required to order the DOC to conduct a risk assessment of Defendant. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(d) (2009). Upon receipt of the risk assessment, the trial court "shall determine whether, based on the [DOC's] risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(e). "If the court determines that the offender does require the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring, the court shall order the offender to enroll in [SBM] for a period of time to be specified by the court." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(e).