State v. Collier
[…] Thus, such a sentence is considered a presumptive sentence. Johnson, 286 Kan. at 851–52.

The defendant argues Johnson was wrongly decided. But absent some indication that our Supreme Court is departing from its position in Johnson, this court is duty bound to follow that precedent. See State v. Ottinger, 46 Kan.App.2d 647, 655, 264 P.3d 1027 (2011), rev. denied 294 Kan. 946 (2012). Our Supreme Court consistently refuses to revisit its ruling in Johnson, 286 Kan. 824, Syl. ¶ 6. See, e.g., Hilt, 299 Kan. at 201.

K.S.A.2013 Supp. 21–6820(c)(1) directs: “On appeal from a judgment or conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993, the appellate court shall not review ... [a]ny sentence that is within the presumptive sentence for the crime.” Because the trial court imposed a presumptive sentence for the defendant's conviction of intentional second-degree murder, this court lacks jurisdiction over this issue.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

State v. Collier

Court of Appeals of Kansas.
Dec 19, 2014
340 P.3d 1235 (Kan. Ct. App. 2014)