No. 4D13–1402.
[…] He testified that he stopped Coley's vehicle at 11:52 a.m. because he believed that the vehicle's side windows had an illegal tint. The officer explained that his belief was based upon the fact that, even with the daylight, he could not see the driver of the vehicle through the tint of its side windows, thus giving him probable cause to conduct the traffic stop. After stopping the vehicle, he was then able to put a tint meter up to the window to measure the tint, which read 11%. Because the tint was illegal, he issued Coley a citation.
Pursuant to section 316.2953, Florida Statutes (2013), the restriction as to sunscreen material on side windows is such that “a light transmittance of at least 28 percent in the visible light range” is required. § 316.2953, Fla. Stat. (2013).
The defense asserted that the traffic stop was illegal due to the officer's mistake of law because the law does not state that a tint is illegal if the driver cannot be seen through it.