State v. Coleman
[…] Further, we note Caldwell neither interviewed nor examined the victim. See State v. Anderson, 413 S.C. 212, 218-19, 776 S.E.2d 76, 79 (2015) ("The better practice, however, is not to have the individual who examined the alleged victim testify, but rather to call an independent expert. To allow the person who examined the child to testify to the characteristics of victims runs the risk that the expert will vouch for the alleged victim's credibility.").

Section 16-3-655(A) of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2012) states, in pertinent part, "A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct with a minor in the first degree if: (1) the actor engages in sexual battery with a victim who is less than eleven years of age . . . ." --------

AFFIRMED.

WILLIAMS, THOMAS, and MCDONALD, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

State v. Coleman

STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA In The Court of Appeals
Feb 21, 2018
Appellate Case No. 2015-000611 (S.C. Ct. App. Feb. 21, 2018)
Case details for

State v. Coleman

Case Details