State v. Coleman
[…] Other than narrowing the timeframe for the "tennis court incident" from August 24, 2010 through June 15, 2012, to May 13, 2011 through June 15, 2012, the amended indictment included the same information as the original: the elements of the alleged offense, Coleman's name and date of birth, the victim's name and date of birth, and the factual allegation that Coleman "did commit the sexual battery upon and with [the] victim . . . by digitally penetrating her vagina with his finger." See S.C. Code Ann. § 17-19-20 (2014) ("Every indictment shall be deemed and judged sufficient and good in law which, in addition to allegations as to time and place, as required by law, charges the crime substantially in the language of the common law or of the statute prohibiting the crime or so plainly that the nature of the offense charged may be easily understood and, if the offense be a statutory offense, that the offense be alleged to be contrary to the statute in such case made and provided."); State v.