State v. Coleman
[…] The evidence at trial, viewed in the light most favorable to supporting the conviction, demonstrated that Coleman intentionally pointed the handgun at the victim not only to disturb her peace, but to scare her. The victim testified that Coleman pointed the gun at her and threatened to shoot her, causing her to fear for her life and that of her infant son. And Coleman admitted that she "flashed" the gun at the victim. This evidence was more than sufficient to show that Coleman acted recklessly in handling or displaying the handgun. See A.R.S. § 13-202(C) ("If acting recklessly suffices to establish an element [of an offense], that element also is established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly."); State v. Valentini, 231 Ariz. 579, 583, ¶ 12 (App. 2013) ("[I]f the state proves a defendant acted intentionally, by definition, it has proved the defendant acted knowingly and recklessly.").