State v. Coleman
[…] We do not discern from this language or Coleman's briefing any challenge to the second alternative means of possession-that he "knowingly possessed contraband while confined" in the jail. "Failure to challenge one of the alternatives is tantamount to conceding substantial evidence supports that theory." Triplett, 2021 WL 3074475, at *1. And we could summarily affirm on that basis. We nonetheless explore the other alternative means of committing the third element, in the interest of completeness.

Iowa Code section 719.7(3)(a) criminalizes knowingly introducing contraband "into, or onto, the grounds of a secure facility for the detention or custody of juveniles, detention facility, jail, community-based correctional facility, correctional institution, or institution under the management of the department of corrections." The parties frame the issue here as whether the lobby area in which Coleman was arrested on the warrant was part of the "jail" and thus governed by the statute.