State v. Coleman
[…] Accordingly, this Court has held:

The defendant has a right under Article III, Section 14 of the West Virginia Constitution to be present at all critical stages in the criminal proceeding; and when he is not, the State is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that what transpired in his absence was harmless.

Syl. Pt. 6, State v. Boyd, 160 W.Va. 234, 233 S.E.2d 710 (1977). As noted above, a criminal defendant is also afforded the right to be present at the critical stages of trial by statute and rule. The statutory basis for this right is contained in West Virginia Code § 62-3-2, which provides: "A person indicted for felony shall be personally present during the trial therefor." Likewise, "[t]he right of an accused to be present at every stage of a criminal trial is also protected by W.Va.R.Crim.P. 43." State v. Barker, 176 W.Va. 553, 556, 346 S.E.2d 344, 347 (1986).