State v. Coleman
[…] Accordingly, the petitioner was not prejudiced by the exclusion of this evidence.

A person who commits embezzlement is guilty of larceny. W.Va. Code § 61-3-20. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61-3-13(a) (1994), in pertinent part, "[i]f a person commits simple larceny of goods or chattels of the value of one thousand dollars or more, such person is guilty of a felony, designated grand larceny[.]"

We note that Rule 12.1(d) provides:

Upon the failure of either party to comply with the requirements of this rule, the court may exclude the testimony of an undisclosed witness offered by such party as to the defendant's absence from or presence at the scene of the alleged offense.