State v. Coleman
[…] Instead, the requisite intent element is general criminal intent. State v. Brown, 00-1951, p. 3 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/11/01), 808 So.2d 622, 623-624. Thus, the mere fact that the defendant threw the hot water (which in the manner used, qualifies as a dangerous weapon) into the victim's face is sufficient to support the conviction of aggravated battery. This assignment of error lacks merit.

ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR #2 DENIAL OF MOTION TO CONTINUE

In this assignment of error, the defendant argues the trial court erred in denying his oral motion to continue. La. Code Crim. P. art. 487(A) reads:

A. An indictment that charges an offense in accordance with the provisions of this Title shall not be invalid or insufficient because of any defect or imperfection in, or omission of, any matter of form only, or because of any miswriting, misspelling, or improper English, or because of the use of any sign, symbol, figure, or abbreviation, or because any similar defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty exists therein. The court may at any time cause the indictment to be amended in respect to any such formal defect, imperfection, omission, or uncertainty.

Before the trial begins the court may order an indictment amended with respect to a defect of substance. After the trial begins a mistrial shall be ordered on the ground of a defect of substance.

Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure art. 489, in pertinent part, provides as follows: