Appeal No. 01-3180-CR.
[…] ¶ 13. Cole-Bey contends that this testimony supports a determination that he was entitled to an instruction on self-defense under Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1). Specifically, he contends that the evidence supports a determination that he was entitled to use self-defense to terminate what he reasonably believed was Harris's unlawful attack on him.
¶ 14. As pointed out by the State in its respondent's brief, this argument fails based upon Wis. Stat. § 939.48(2), which provides:
Provocation affects the privilege of self-defense as follows:
(a) A person who engages in unlawful conduct of a type likely to provoke others to attack him or her and thereby does provoke an attack is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense against such attack, except when the attack which ensues is of a type causing the person engaging in the unlawful conduct to reasonably believe that he or she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm. In such a case, the person engaging in the unlawful conduct is privileged to act in self-defense, but the person is not privileged to resort to the use of force intended or likely to cause death to the person's assailant unless the person reasonably believes he or she has exhausted every other reasonable means to escape from or otherwise avoid death or great bodily harm at the hands of his or her assailant.
(b) The privilege lost by provocation may be regained if the actor in good faith withdraws from the fight and gives adequate notice thereof to his or her assailant.
¶ 15. Cole-Bey's acts upon entering Harris's apartment, including smashing Harris's personal property and engaging in loud, boisterous conduct intended to drive her male guest from the residence, was conduct which was likely to provoke her to attack him. See State v. Bougneit , 97 Wis.2d 687, 696, 294 N.W.2d 675 (Ct.App. 1980). Cole-Bey therefore was not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense as set forth in Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1).
In addition, because Cole-Bey attacked Harris and her property in Harris's apartment, Harris had no duty to retreat, and was entitled to stand her ground and defend herself. See State v. Herriges , 155 Wis.2d 297, 302-03, 455 N.W.2d 635 (Ct.App. 1990).