Appeal No. 01-3180-CR.
[…] See State v. Mendoza , 80 Wis.2d 122, 153, 258 N.W.2d 260 (1977). When a defendant requests a self-defense instruction, the issue of whether the evidence establishes a sufficient basis for the instruction presents a question of law which this court reviews de novo. Giminski , 2001 WI App. 211 at ¶ 11.
¶ 7. Cole-Bey contends that he was entitled to a self-defense instruction based on Wis. Stat. § 939.48, which provides:
(1) A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his or her person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. The actor may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless the actor reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.
. . . .
(6) In this section "unlawful" means either tortious or expressly prohibited by criminal law or both.