State v. Cole
[…] The decision of "[w]hether to allow the amendment is subject to the district court's discretion. . . . Discretion is abused only when no reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court. The defendant bears the burden of establishing such an abuse of discretion." State v. Bischoff, 281 Kan. 195, 205, 131 P.3d 531 (2006).

The amendment here did not charge an additional or different crime. Both complaints charged Cole with possession of drug paraphernalia in violation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2), which states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to: . . . store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body." The original complaint alleged Cole used or intended to use drug paraphernalia "to introduce a controlled substance into the human body." The State's amendment alleged Cole used or intended to use drug paraphernalia "to store a controlled substance."