State v. Coldwater
[…] II. 43 O.S. § 118 et seq.

¶ 14 Child support for a child born out of wedlock “shall be ordered and reviewed in accordance with the child support guidelines provided in Section 118 of Title 43 of the Oklahoma Statutes.” 10 O.S. Supp. 2014 § 83(D). We must therefore determine whether the trial court properly deviated from the guidelines.

In–Home Deduction

¶ 15 The trial court reduced Mother's gross monthly income by $800 in order “to provide necessities for the two older children in her custody” who are not part of this action. Instead, the trial court should have followed 43 O.S.2011 § 118C to determine whether Mother could receive a deduction from her gross income for “qualified prior-born other children whose primary residence is with the parent seeking deduction.” 43 O.S.2011 § 118C(D)(2)(a). If Mother can establish the requirements of § 118(C)(D)(2)(a), then the trial court must follow § 118C(D)(2)(b) and (c).