State v. Coldwater
[…] Id.

¶ 11 “Further, child support matters are governed by statute. Legal questions involving statutory interpretation are subject to de novo review.” Herrera v. Herrera, 2013 OK CIV APP 25, ¶ 8, 298 P.3d 1209 (citing Heffron v. District Court of Oklahoma Cnty., 2003 OK 75, ¶ 15, 77 P.3d 1069).

ANALYSIS

I. 43 O.S.2011 § 109.2

¶ 12 Father first argues that because the trial court granted him legal custody, “43 O.S. § 109.2 requires the court to order the non-custodial party to be the obligor and pay child support.” This provision provides:

Except as otherwise provided by Section 7700–607 of Title 10 of the Oklahoma Statutes, in any action concerning the custody of a minor unmarried child or the determination of child support, the court may determine if the parties to the action are the parents of the children. If the parties to the action are the parents of the children, the court may determine which party should have custody of said children, may award child support to the parent to whom it awards custody, and may make an appropriate order for payment of costs and attorney's fees.

43 O.S.2011 § 109.2 (emphasis added).

¶ 13 We find Father's first argument to be without merit. The statute does not require the trial court to order the non-custodial parent to be the obligor and pay child support. Section 109.2 provides that it “may award child support to the parent to whom it awards custody.” (Emphasis added.) When construing statutory language, “[t]he term ‘may’ is ordinarily construed as permissive while ‘shall’ is commonly considered to be mandatory.” Oklahoma Pub. Emps. Ass'n v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Office of Pers.