State v. Cohen
[…] MUTCD § 3A.05.02. "A solid line discourages or prohibits crossing (depending on the specific application)." MUTCD § 3A.06.01.B. A bicycle lane is an example of a preferential lane. MUTCD § 3D.01.01. Pavement markings, such as the arrow and bicycle painted in the bicycle lane in this case, "designate that portion of the roadway for preferential use by bicyclists." Markings inform all road users of the restricted nature of the bicycle lane." MUTCD § 9C.04.01.

As noted, I.C. § 49-637(1) provides:

Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic …. A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.