State v. Cohen
[…] Analyzing relevant statutes and associated case law, the district court concluded that N.W. 8th Street is a "laned highway" with "four clearly-marked traffic lanes": one lane designated for motor vehicle traffic and one lane designated for bicycle traffic in each direction. The lane markings are reflected in State’s Exhibit No. 2, below, which was admitted at the suppression hearing:

554 P.3d 624.bmp

The district court’s findings and analysis support the conclusion that the traffic stop was based on reasonable suspicion that Cohen violated I.C. § 49-637(1).

Idaho Code § 49-637 states in relevant part:

Whenever any highway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following, in addition to all else, shall apply:

(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from that lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.

By its plain language, I.C. § 49-637(1) requires a vehicle to be driven, as nearly as practicable, entirely within a single lane when a highway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic. There is no dispute that Cohen was driving on such a highway. The dispute is whether Cohen driving into the bicycle lane means that he left his lane of travel.