State v. Coggin
[…] Here, to prove first degree robbery as charged and proved by the State, the State had to prove Coggin assaulted K3 in furtherance of the robbery. Coggin was convicted separately of second degree assault and first degree robbery for pointing a gun at K3 during the robbery. At sentencing, the prosecutor conceded that the convictions merged and no sentence was imposed for the assault itself. Nevertheless, the judgment and sentence reflected both convictions. We accept the State's concession that the merger rule does apply and the assault conviction must be vacated.

RCW 9A.56.200 states:
Robbery in the first degree:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:

(a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she:

(i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

(ii) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or

(iii) Inflicts bodily injury; . . .

We remand to the trial court to correct the judgment and sentence and warrant for commitment accordingly. The State contends that on remand, the amended judgment and sentence should reflect the guilty verdict on the assault charge.