State v. Coello
[…] R. 3:22- 10(b). The defendant must establish, by a preponderance of the credible evidence, that he is entitled to the requested relief. State v. Nash, 212 N.J. 518, 541 (2013); Preciose, 129 N.J. at 459. If defendant does not present a prima facie claim of a Sixth Amendment violation, then there is no need for an evidentiary hearing. Preciose, 129 N.J. at 459.

The Lunsford Act increases the punishment for defendants convicted of aggravated sexual assault on a victim who is less than thirteen years old to a minimum of twenty-five years in New Jersey State Prison. N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(a). Under the Lunsford Act, the court "may accept the negotiated plea agreement and upon such conviction shall impose the term of imprisonment and period of parole ineligibility as provided for in the plea agreement and may not impose a lesser term of imprisonment." N.J.S.A. 2C:14-2(d). According to the Attorney General's guidelines under the Lunsford Act, in negotiating pleas, prosecutors are authorized to offer a negotiated plea agreement after indictment reducing the mandatory minimum term of twenty-five years to no less than eighteen years.