Docket No. A-1-CA-35585
[…] Rule 5-204(C). "Prejudice exists when the defendant is unable to reasonably anticipate from the indictment the nature of the proof the state will produce at trial." Romero, 2013-NMCA-101, ¶ 9.
{10} Critically, Defendant fails to show how the subsequent criminal information prejudiced his substantial rights. Defendant makes no showing that "his defense was in any way impaired" by going to trial for embezzlement instead of fraud. State v. Meadors, 1995-NMSC-073, ¶ 20, 121 N.M. 38, 908 P.2d 731. Compare § 30-16-8(A) ("Embezzlement consists of a person embezzling or converting to the person's own use anything of value, with which the person has been entrusted, with fraudulent intent to deprive the owner thereof."), with § 30-16-6(A) ("Fraud consists of the intentional misappropriation or taking of anything of value that belongs to another by means of fraudulent conduct, practices or representations.").