State v. Cobb
[…] H.G.'s mother corroborated some of H.G.'s testimony when she testified that she was frequently gone at the doctor's office during the summer Cobb lived with her. The evidence presented by the state thus provided a basis for the jury to reject testimony to the contrary, and the prosecutor's improper claim that the neighbor saw Cobb and H.G. together was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.

II. Sentencing Issues

Minnesota law prohibits multiple convictions of the same offense, or of one offense and a lesser-included offense, on the basis of the same criminal act. Minn. Stat. § 609.04 (2012) (providing that a defendant may be "convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both"). In applying section 609.04, this court looks at "the statutory definitions rather than the facts in the particular case to determine whether the lesser offense is necessarily included." State v. Whisonant, 331 N.W.2d 766, 769 (Minn. 1983).