State v. Co. of Sullivan
[…] Co., 32 N.Y.2d 149; Schwartz v Public Administrator of County of Bronx, 24 N.Y.2d 65; B.R. DeWitt, Inc. v Hall, 19 N.Y.2d 141). However, it seems equally obvious that collateral estoppel has no application to a claim for contribution by the State for the Court of Claims had no occasion to consider whether others may have shared responsibility for the damages sustained by Victor and Anne Sacks.

Although a cause of action for contribution may be asserted in a separate action (CPLR 1403), the claim itself is expressly made subject to the provisions of section 15-108 Gen. Oblig. of the General Obligations Law (CPLR 1401) which recites that "A tortfeasor who has obtained his own release from liability shall not be entitled to contribution from any other person" (General Obligations Law, § 15-108, subd [c]).