State v. Clowes
[…] On the contrary, as defendant points out, the legislative history of ORS 167.320 indicates that the legislature was told that the law would "[a]llow[ ] for [a] defense of ending an animal's life to alleviate its suffering," i.e. , the choice-of-evils defense.

  9. State v. Moreno

    287 Or. App. 205 (Or. Ct. App. 2017)   Cited 4 times

    To determine whether defendant's requested instruction was a complete statement of the law in these circumstances, we first consider the choice of evils statute, ORS 161.200. It begins: "(1) Unless inconsistent with other provisions of chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971, defining justifiable use of physical force, or with some other provision of law, conduct that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal[.]" In State v.