No. 05-1039.
[…] In order for a defendant to be convicted as an habitual felon, the issue must be submitted to a jury and the jury must find the defendant guilty, or in the alternative, the defendant must enter a plea of guilty. State v. Gilmore, 142 N.C. App. 465, 471, 542 S.E.2d 694, 698-99 (2001); see N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-7.5 (2005). Our Court has held that before accepting a defendant's guilty plea as an habitual felon, a trial court must meet the requirements outlined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1022(a). State v. Bailey, 157 N.C. App. 80, 88-89, 577 S.E.2d 683, 689 (2003).
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-1022(a)(1)-(4) (2005) provides:
(a) Except in the case of corporations or in misdemeanor cases in which there is a waiver of appearance under G.S. 15A-1011(a)(3), a superior court judge may not accept a plea of guilty or no contest from the defendant without first addressing him personally and:
(1) Informing him that he has a right to remain silent and that any statement he makes may be used against him;
(2) Determining that he understands the nature of the charge;
(3) Informing him that he has a right to plead not guilty;
(4) Informing him that by his plea he waives his right to trial by jury and his right to be confronted by the witnesses against him[.]
In Gilmore, our Court held that a defendant's stipulation to habitual felon status, "in the absence of an inquiry by the trial court to establish a record of a guilty plea, is not tantamount to a guilty plea."