State v. Clipner
[…] THE TRIAL COURT ABUSED ITS DISCRETION BY DISMISSING THE CHARGES AGAINST THE APPELLEE, OVER THE OBJECTION OF THE PROSECUTOR AND PURSUANT TO CRIMINAL RULE 48(B), WHEN THE COURT FAILED TO FIND EITHER THAT A DEPRIVATION OF DEFENDANT'S CONSTITUTIONAL AND/OR STATUTORY RIGHTS EXISTED OR THAT THE DISMISSAL SERVED THE INTERESTS OF JUSTICE.

By the first assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court erred by dismissing the charges against appellee over the objection of the state, based solely upon the non-appearance of the victim. Appellant contends that R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) prohibits the trial court from dismissing the charges under these circumstances. R.C. 1901.20(A)(2) provides:

(2) A judge of a municipal court does not have the authority to dismiss a criminal complaint, charge, information, or indictment solely at the request of the complaining witness and over the objection of the prosecuting attorney, village solicitor, city director of law, or other chief legal officer who is responsible for the prosecution of the case.

This section prohibits a trial court from dismissing a complaint, over the objection of the prosecutor solely at the request of the complaining witness. The most recent enactments of the Ohio General Assembly "evince the plain intention of the General Assembly to provide prosecutors, on behalf of the state, the discretion to proceed with a domestic violence complaint without the active participation of, and perhaps even in the face of open