State v. Cline
[…] Before DUNCAN, Presiding Judge, and DeVORE, Judge, and FLYNN, Judge.

PER CURIAM.In this criminal appeal, defendant challenges his convictions for assault, strangulation, and harassment, for which he received a 70–month prison term. We write only to address defendant's contention that the trial court plainly erred in requiring him to pay court-appointed attorney fees of $1,858. The state concedes that the trial court erred, because the record is silent as to whether defendant "is or may be able" to pay those fees. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them."); see also State v. Coverstone, 260 Or.App. 714, 716, 320 P.3d 670 (2014) (holding that it is plain error for a trial court to require a defendant to pay court-appointed attorney fees in the absence of legally sufficient evidence that the defendant has the ability to pay the amount imposed).