State v. Clifton
[…] After finding Clifton had a prior historical felony conviction, the trial court sentenced him to concurrent, presumptive prison terms totaling 14.25 years. On appeal, Clifton argues the court erred in admitting evidence of other acts to prove Count Six and to enhance his sentence for sale of a narcotic drug. He also asserts there was insufficient evidence to support these claims. For the following reasons, we affirm.

Pursuant to former A.R.S. § 13-709.02(C) (presumptive sentence for class two felony conviction of "intent to promote, further or assist any criminal conduct by a criminal street gang . . . shall be increased by five years"), an additional five year prison term was added to Clifton's 9.25-year sentence for possession of a narcotic drug for sale. See 2008 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 301, § 34. We note the record does not support Clifton's claim he was given "flat time" sentences.