State v. Cliett
[…] State v. Robinson, 171 Wn.2d 292, 304-05, 253 P.3d 84 (2011) (citing State v. Scott, 110 Wn.2d 682, 685, 757 P.2d 492 (1988)).

Mr. Cliett unquestionably waived his right to appeal the trial court's finding and imposition of discretionary LFOs but we enjoy discretion to make an exception to the general requirement of issue preservation. In this case, since we must remand for correction of an excessive sentence imposed on the attempted first degree robbery count (discussed hereafter) we exercise our discretion to review the LFO issue.

RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant." The legislature "intended each judge to conduct a case-by-case analysis and arrive at an LFO order appropriate to the individual defendant's circumstances." Blazina, 182 Wn.2d at 834. In order to comply with the statute, an individualized inquiry must be made on the record.