State v. Clevenger
[…] Bigsby

    342 P.3d 93 (Or. Ct. App. 2014)   Cited 1 times

    A defendant who has entered a guilty plea may only appeal a judgment or order described in ORS 138.050(1) (judgments and orders that are subject to appeal) when the defendant “makes a colorable showing that the disposition” “[e]xceeds the maximum allowable by law” or that it “[i]s unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.” ORS 138.050(1)(a)-(b) ; see also State v. Clevenger, 297 Or. 234, 683 P.2d 1360 (1984) (defendant's appeal assigning error to trial court's denial of his motion to withdraw guilty plea not reviewable under ORS 138.050 ). Likewise, the court's review is limited to “whether the disposition exceeds the maximum allowable by law or is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.” Brewer, 260 Or.App. at 609, 320 P.3d 620; ORS 138.050.

  7. State v. Stubbs

    193 Or. App. 595 (Or. Ct. App. 2004)   Cited 23 times
    In State v. Stubbs, 193 Or App 595, 604, 91 P3d 774 (2004), we explained that ORS 138.050(1) "embodies a jurisdictional limitation on appeal."