State v. Cleveland
[…] ¶ 3. Sentencing is left to the discretion of the trial court, and appellate review is limited to determining whether there was an erroneous exercise of discretion. State v. Harris , 119 Wis.2d 612, 622, 350 N.W.2d 633 (1984). The court must articulate the basis for the sentence imposed. Id . at 623.

¶ 4. First, the sentence imposed was not excessive, and the imposition of both fines and a suspension was appropriate. The fines imposed were well within the statutory range. See Wis. Stat. § 29.971. The suspension of hunting and fishing privileges is specifically provided for in § 29.971(12):

In addition to any other penalty for violation of this chapter or any department order made under this chapter, the court may revoke or suspend any or all privileges and approvals granted under this chapter for a period of up to 3 years.

Evidence of Cleveland's prior DNR violations was relevant and appropriate at sentencing. See State v. Paske , 163 Wis.2d 52, 62, 471 N.W.2d 55 (1991).