State v. Clements
[…] The added provision requires the trial judge to determine whether the circumstances under which the identification was made demonstrates reliability of the prior identification. This grant of discretion tightens the use of this basis of evidence of identification consistent with constitutional requirements. * * *"

{¶ 45} The testimony is also admissible pursuant to R.C. 2945.55, which provides: "When identification of the defendant is an issue, a witness who has on previous occasion identified such person may testify to such previous identification. Such identification may be proved by other witnesses." (Emphasis added.) See, also, State v. Breedlove (1971), 26 Ohio St.2d 178.