No. CA2009-11-277.
[…] State v. Gesell, Butler App. No. CA2005-08-367, 2006-Ohio-3621, ¶ 34; State v. DeHass (1967), 10 Ohio St.2d 230, paragraph one of the syllabus. Upon review, the question is whether in resolving conflicts in the evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed. State v. Good, Butler App. No. CA2007-03-082, 2008-Ohio-4502, ¶ 25; State v. Blanton, Madison App. No. CA2005-04-016, 2006-Ohio-1785, ¶ 7.
{¶ 20} Appellant was charged with attempted aggravated burglary in violation of R.C. 2923.02(A), a second-degree felony. Pursuant to R.C. 2923.02(A), which defines criminal attempt, "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense." In other words, a criminal attempt is complete when a defendant's acts constitute a substantial step in a sequence of events designed to result in the perpetration of a crime. State v.