State v. Clayton
[…] Clayton also contends that the State failed to establish what, if any, conditions were placed upon the utilization of the funds in the escrow accounts.

{¶ 20} Initially, we note that the evidence adduced at trial clearly established that Clayton admitted on numerous occasions that he had transferred money from ELTA's escrow accounts into ELTA's business operating account in order to keep his title agency running. The statutory bar to the transfer of escrow funds to a title agency's operating account is found in R.C. § 3953.23(B), which states in pertinent part:

{¶ 21} "(B) A title insurance agent may engage in the business of handling escrows of real property transactions provided that the agent shall maintain a separate record of all receipts and disbursements of escrow funds and shall not commingle any such funds with the agent's own funds or with funds held by the agent in any other capacity; and if at any time, the superintendent of insurance determines that an agent has failed to comply with any of the provisions of this section, the superintendent may revoke the license of the agent pursuant to section 3905.14 of the Revised Code, subject to review as provided for in Chapter 119. of the Revised Code."