State v. Clayton
[…] I have performed the broader, pre-Bland review in this case, as I find it more consistent with the requirement of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D). Based on a review of similar first degree murder cases, including those in which the death penalty was not sought, I have concluded that Mr. Clayton's personal background and the nature of the crimes he committed closely resemble the personal backgrounds and the crimes committed by other persons who have received a death sentence than those that have not. Accordingly, as required by Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-206(c)(1)(D) and based on the facts in this record, I find that Mr. Clayton's death sentence is "[neither] excessive [n]or disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases, considering both the nature of the crime and the defendant."

/s/_________

SHARON G. LEE, JUSTICE


Summaries of

State v. Clayton

SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON
Nov 20, 2017
No. W2015-00158-SC-DDT-DD (Tenn. Nov. 20, 2017)
Case details for

State v. Clayton

Case Details

Full title:STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SEDRICK CLAYTON