Yeura R. Venters, Public Defender, and Allen V. Adair, for appellant.
[…] Id. at ¶ 62.
{¶ 9} Consistent with this court's precedent, we overrule defendant's first, second, third, fifth, and sixth assignments of error.
IV. Fourth Assignment of Error — Residency Restrictions
{¶ 10} Defendant's fourth assignment of error asserts the residency restrictions in R.C. Chapter 2950 violate both the United States and Ohio Constitutions. Defendant contends R.C. 2950.034 violates the substantive component of the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution, the comparable guarantee of Section 16, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, and the privacy guarantee in Section 1, Article I of the Ohio Constitution.
{¶ 11} As relevant here, R.C. 2950.034 provides "[n]o person who * * * has pleaded guilty to, or pleads guilty to a sexually oriented offense or a child-victim oriented offense shall establish a residence or occupy residential premises within one thousand feet of any school premises or preschool or child day-care center premises." R.C. 2950.034(A). Defendant argues the statute unconstitutionally restrains his liberty and his right to live where he chooses. The state responds that defendant lacks standing because his challenge to the residency restrictions is not ripe for review.